: (+61) 404 619 886 (Kiran)      : (+61) 458 673 913 (Monty, BDM)      : info@longmanloans.com.au

Privacy Policy

This Policy also includes our credit reporting policy, that is, it covers additional information on how we manage your personal information collected in connection with a credit application, or a credit facility. We refer to this credit-related information below as credit information.

Fill out our short online application to get pre-approved

Online application

PRIVACY POLICY

Longman Loans respects your personal information, and this Privacy Policy explains how we handle it. The policy covers Longman Loans and its subsidiaries.

This Policy also includes our credit reporting policy, that is, it covers additional information on how we manage your personal information collected in connection with a credit application, or a credit facility. We refer to this credit-related information below as credit information.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and confidentiality in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing privacy Protection) Act 2012 and it is one our prime concerns that any personal or sensitive information you provide to us is not used for any other purpose than that intended and expected by you. This Privacy Policy describes our current policies and practices in relation to the handling and use of personal information.


What personal information do we collect and hold?

General information

The types of information that we collect and hold about you could include:

  • 1.   ID information such as your name, postal or email address, telephone numbers, and date of birth;
  • 2.   Other contact details such as social media handles;
  • 3.   Financial details such as your tax file number; and
  • 4.   Other information we think is necessary

When the law authorizes or requires us to collect information

We may collect information about you because we are required or authorized by law to collect it. There are laws that which require us to collect personal information. For example, we require personal information to verify your identity under Australian Anti-Money Laundering law.


How do we collect your personal information?

Unless it's unreasonable or impracticable, we will try to collect personal information directly from you (referred to as 'solicited information'). For this reason, it's important that you help us to do this and keep your contact details up-to-date.

We might collect your information when you fill out a form with us, when you've given us a call or used our website. We also find using electronic means, such as email or SMS, a convenient way to communicate with you and to verify your details.


How we collect your information from other sources?

Sometimes, we will collect information about you from other sources as the Privacy Act 1988 permits. We will do this only if it's reasonably necessary to do so, for example, where:

  • 1.   We collect information from third parties about the loan or lease made available to you arising out of the services we provide you;
  • 2.   We can't get hold of you and we rely on public information to update your contact details; or
  • 3.   We exchange information with your legal or financial advisers or other representatives

What if you don't want to provide us with your personal information?

If you don't provide your information to us, it may not be possible:

  • 1.   for us to give you the credit assistance you seek from us;
  • 2.   verify your identity or protect against fraud; or
  • 3.   to let you know about other products or services that might be suitable for your financial needs

How we collect and hold your credit information?

We will collect your credit information in the course of you answering the enquiries we make of you relating to the credit assistance you seek from us. In addition to what we say above about collecting information from other sources, other main sources for collecting credit information are:

  • 1.   your co-loan applicants or co-borrowers;
  • 2.   your guarantors/proposed guarantors;
  • 3.   your employer, accountant, real estate agent or other referees;
  • 4.   your agents and other representatives like the person who referred your business to us, your solicitors, conveyancers and settlement agents;
  • 5.   organisations that help us to process credit applications;
  • 6.   organisations that check the security you are offering such as valuers;
  • 7.   bodies that issue identification documents to help us check your identity; and
  • 8.   Our service providers involved in helping us to process any application you make for credit through us.

What do we do when we get information we didn't ask for?

Sometimes, people share information with us we haven't sought out (referred to as 'unsolicited information'). Where we receive unsolicited personal information about you, we will check whether that information is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities. If it is, we'll handle this information the same way we do with other information we seek from you. If not, we'll ensure we do the right thing and destroy or de-identify it.


When will we notify you that we have received your information?

When we receive personal information from you directly, we'll take reasonable steps to notify you how and why we collected your information, who we may disclose it to and outline how you can access it, seek correction of it or make a complaint.

Sometimes we collect your personal information from third parties. You may not be aware that we have done so. If we collect information that can be used to identify you, we will take reasonable steps to notify you of that collection.

However we'll never ask you for your security details in this way – if you are ever unsure, just contact us.


How do we take care of your personal information?

We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this are:

  • 1.   document storage security policies;
  • 2.   security measures for access to our systems; and
  • 3.   only giving access to personal information to a person who is verified to be able to receive that information

We may store personal information physically or electronically with third party data storage providers. Where we do this, we use contractual arrangements to ensure those providers take appropriate measures to protect that information and restrict the uses to which they can put that information.


What happens when we no longer need your information?

We'll only keep your information for as long as we require it for our purposes. We may be required to keep some of your information for certain periods of time under law. When we no longer require your information, we'll ensure that your information is destroyed or de-identified.


How we use your personal information?

What are the main reasons we collect, hold and use your information?

Collecting your personal information allows us to provide you with the products and services you've asked for. This means we can use your information to:

  • 1.   give you credit assistance;
  • 2.   give you information about loan products or related services;
  • 3.   consider whether you are eligible for a loan or lease or any related service you requested;
  • 4.   assist you to prepare an application for a lease or a loan;
  • 5.   administer services we provide, for example, to answer requests or deal with complaints; and
  • 6.   administer payments we receive, or any payments we make, relating to your loan or lease

Who do we share your personal information with?

To make sure we can meet your specific needs and for the purposes described in 'How we use your personal information', we sometimes need to share your personal information with others. We may share your information with other organisations for any purposes for which we use your information. Sharing Your Information

We may use and share your information with other organisations for any purpose described above.

Sharing with your representatives and referees, we may share your information with :

  • 1.   your representative or any person acting on your behalf (for example, lawyers, settlement agents, accountants or real estate agents); and
  • 2.   Your referees, like your employer, to confirm details about you.
  • 3.   Sharing with third parties
  • 4.   We may share your information with third parties in relation to services we provide to you. Those third parties may include:
  • 5.   the mortgage aggregator through whom we may submit loan or lease applications to lenders or lessors on the mortgage aggregator's panel; referrers that referred your business to us;
  • 6.   valuers;
  • 7.   lenders, lessors, lender's mortgage insurers and other loan or lease intermediaries;
  • 8.   organisations, like fraud reporting agencies, that may identify, investigate and/or prevent fraud, suspected fraud, crimes, suspected crimes, or other misconduct;
  • 9.   Government or regulatory bodies (including ASIC and the Australian Tax Office) as required or authorised by law. In some instances, these bodies may share the information with relevant foreign authorities;
  • 10.   guarantors and prospective guarantors of your loan or lease;
  • 11.   service providers, agents, contractors and advisers that assist us to conduct our business;
  • 12.   any organisation that wishes to take an interest in our business or assets; and
  • 13.   Any third party to which you consent to us sharing your information.

How do you access your personal information?

We'll always give you access to your personal information unless there are certain legal reasons why we can't. You can ask us in writing to access your personal information that we hold. In some cases we may be able to deal with your request over the phone.

We will give you access to your information in the form you want it where it's reasonable and practical. We may charge you a small fee to cover our costs when giving you access, but we'll always check with you first

We're not always required to give you access to your personal information. Some of the situations where we don't have to give you access include when:

  • 1.   we believe there is a threat to life or public safety;
  • 2.   there is an unreasonable impact on other individuals;
  • 3.   the request is frivolous;
  • 4.   the information wouldn't be ordinarily accessible because of legal proceedings;
  • 5.   it would prejudice negotiations with you;
  • 6.   it would be unlawful;
  • 7.   it would jeopardise taking action against serious misconduct by you;
  • 8.   it would be likely to harm the activities of an enforcement body (e.g. the police); or
  • 9.   it would harm the confidentiality of our commercial information
  • If we can't provide your information in the way you've requested, we will tell you why in writing. If you have concerns, you can complain. See 'Contact Us'.


How do you correct your personal information?

Contact us if you think there is something wrong with the information we hold about you and we'll try to correct it if it's:

We're not always required to give you access to your personal information. Some of the situations where we don't have to give you access include when:

  • 1.   inaccurate;
  • 2.   out of date;
  • 3.   incomplete;
  • 4.   irrelevant; or
  • 5.   Misleading
  • If you are worried that we have given incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We'll try and help where we can - if we can't, then we'll let you know in writing.


Complaints about privacy

Should you have a complaint regarding a breach of privacy please contact us, we will handle the matter in accordance with our formal complaints handling procedures.

Your complaint can be lodged over the phone, via mail or email. We will do all that is reasonable in the circumstances to address your complaint.

Construction Loans

Building your own home? You need a construction loan to make your dream a reality. Call Reliance Home Loans for a consultation.

Debt Consolidation

Need to get your debts in control and streamline your payments? Call Reliance Home Loans for a consultation.

First Home Buyers

Ready for your first home? Make sure you do everything right. Call Reliance Home Loans for a consultation.

Investment Property Loans

Planning to buy an investment property? We can help with the loan as well as investment advice. Call Reliance Home Loans for a consultation.

Longman Home Loan Lenders


Buildings
We are Home Loan Expert - Making Australian Dream Come True!
Get deals:

Designed by Webzesty

Copyright © 2016. All rights reserved. Longman Loans